log in

NBA Prospect Rankings

The 2026 board exactly as we published it before the draft, and what the room did with it on the night. Career verdicts wait for the rookie season.

How We Said It Should Go

our pre-draft 10-pick mock

Our editorial top-10 as published before the draft — talent ordering with a layer of fit, and what we'd have advised a team to do at each pick. Mostly model-aligned; a couple of judgment calls baked in. Where each player actually went is on the right.

  1. Cameron Boozer P(star) 61% · model #2 · the sure-shot  ·  went #3 · MEM
  2. Christian Anderson P(star) 58% · model #3  ·  went #18 · CHA
  3. AJ Dybantsa P(star) 45% · model #14 · ceiling pick  ·  went #1 · WSH
  4. Keaton Wagler P(star) 65% · model #1 · advanced metrics disagree  ·  went #5 · LAC
  5. Jeremy Fears Jr. P(star) 57% · model #4  ·  undrafted
  6. Brayden Burries P(star) 53% · model #8  ·  went #10 · MIL
  7. Darius Acuff Jr. P(star) 51% · model #10  ·  went #7 · SAC
  8. Koa Peat P(star) 45% · model #19  ·  went #30 · DAL
  9. Kingston Flemings P(star) 44% · model #20  ·  went #8 · ATL
  10. Labaron Philon Jr. P(star) 57% · model #5  ·  went #22 · PHI

Our Top 20 — Career Projections

v4 ensemble · sorted by expected NBA seasons

P(class) columns sum to 1 across the five tier outcomes — calibrated probabilities, not arg-max chips. A high P(star) with low P(bust) is the cleanest signal.

#Prospect Expected Seasons Star %Starter %Rotation %Role %Bust %
1Keaton Wagler ⚠6.3265%16%6%9%4%
2Cameron Boozer6.1461%16%12%8%3%
3Christian Anderson5.9958%19%8%11%4%
4Jeremy Fears Jr.5.9757%21%6%11%5%
5Labaron Philon Jr.5.9657%19%8%13%3%
6Emanuel Sharp5.8052%22%11%10%5%
7John Blackwell5.7657%14%8%16%5%
8Brayden Burries5.7253%19%12%11%5%
9Richie Saunders5.6551%19%13%15%2%
10Darius Acuff Jr.5.6551%20%13%12%4%
11Nate Ament5.6154%13%13%16%4%
12Braden Smith5.5850%17%18%13%2%
13Henri Veesaar5.4041%30%12%15%2%
14AJ Dybantsa5.3745%22%14%13%6%
15Tyler Tanner5.3646%18%21%11%4%
16Kylan Boswell5.3538%38%7%13%4%
17Zuby Ejiofor5.2642%23%18%14%3%
18Joshua Jefferson5.2446%15%21%13%5%
19Koa Peat5.2145%16%20%13%6%
20Kingston Flemings5.1544%14%24%12%6%

Seven Calls We Made

published before the draft · what the room did with each

P(star) is the model's calibrated probability the player ends up an NBA star. P(starter) is the next tier down. Bust risk in parens. Each call now carries where the player actually went — which grades the room's opinion of him, not his career. Those grades start after the rookie season.

  1. Cameron Boozer is a real top-3. Both model variants agree, consensus is already there — clean call, not the bold one. P(star) 60.7% · P(starter) 15.7% · bust 3.4% · our #2 · cons #1 what happenedWent #3 to Memphis. The room agreed, and the call was never the bold one.
  2. Sergio De Larrea is the biggest swing of the night. Liga ACB point guard whose playmaking translates better than any international guard we've measured. Closer to a Hayes / LaMelo tier than the consensus board has him. P(star) 27.1% · P(starter) 22.8% · bust 8.5% · our #50 what happenedWent #25 to the Lakers — twenty-five picks ahead of our own board. The swing was real; the room made it before we did.
  3. AJ Dybantsa is a fade — fully validated. Market has him #2 overall, we have him #14, and six independent angles in the model say the same thing. Not a single signal flickering. P(star) 45.3% · P(starter) 22.0% · bust 5.5% · our #14 · cons #2 what happenedWent #1 to Washington. The room ignored the fade outright. Whether the fade was right is a career question and this page cannot answer it yet.
  4. Even our own #1 gets an asterisk. Keaton Wagler tops the board but the advanced metrics don't back him — looks like a shooting-volume artifact. Discount him as you read the board. P(star) 64.8% · P(starter) 15.7% · bust 4.3% · our #1 · cons #6 · advanced metrics disagree what happenedWent #5 to the Clippers — between our #1 and the asterisk we put on it.
  5. Three gems consensus is sleeping on by 15-30 picks. Braden Smith, Richie Saunders, Joshua Jefferson. The model loves all three; the room doesn't. Smith P(star) 50.0% · our #12 · cons #32  |  Saunders P(star) 51.1% · our #9 · cons #48  |  Jefferson P(star) 45.7% · our #18 · cons #46 what happenedSmith went #38, Saunders #32, Jefferson #28. All three landed far below our board: the room stayed asleep exactly as we said it was.
  6. Two first-round profiles buried in the second. Baba Miller and Hannes Steinbach. Even our headline model is undershooting them — the deeper advanced stats find a first-rounder where the headline model doesn't. Miller P(star) 32.4% · P(starter) 30.8% · our #29  |  Steinbach P(star) 25.4% · P(rotation) 33.3% · our #44 what happenedSteinbach went #14 to Charlotte — a first-rounder, which is precisely what we said the deeper numbers saw. Miller went #36 and stayed buried.
  7. Three biggest fades on highly-touted names. Caleb Wilson, Aday Mara, Darryn Peterson. When the gap between consensus and us is this wide, we're saying the room is wrong. Wilson P(star) 26.0% · our #52 · cons #3  |  Mara P(star) 12.9% · our #63 · cons #10  |  Peterson P(star) 44.1% · bust 12.3% · our #28 · cons #4 what happenedPeterson went #2, Wilson #4, Mara #12 — all three inside the top twelve. Every fade rejected on the night.

How the Draft Actually Went

all 60 picks · against the board above

loading…

PickTeamPlayer Our Rank Δ ConsensusStar %
loading…

Pick Value Chart

smoothed historical

Historical per-pick value across the 2010-2021 retrospective. Smoothed across adjacent picks to reduce single-cohort noise.

loading…

Class Strength Index

per-year

Per-class quality vs cross-cohort baseline. Star rate, starter-plus rate, average NBA seasons (anchor at 5).

loading…

Next — the 2027 Class

the board that follows this one

loading…