log in

nba projections

ratings

Power ratings, off-season moves, real records, projected final records, seed and title probabilities for all 30 teams.

how these are calculated

Resolve NBA power ratings & 2026-27 projections, updated as games finish. Off-season moves are the July (preseason) figure.
# team conf power off-season moves w-l projected record one seed top 4 seed playoffs title conf rec
1SASWest10041.31-258-2428.9%75.5%95.3%19.8%36-14
2OKCWest93-23.23-058-2427.7%73.3%94.4%13.8%36-14
3DETEast825.53-054-2822.6%62.8%88.1%8.9%34-16
4NYKEast79-31.20-350-3212.3%46.9%80.7%7.5%30-20
5BOSEast7624.01-151-3113.9%49.4%81.1%6.1%31-19
6TOREast7368.42-150-3212.4%45.9%78.6%5.2%31-19
7PHIEast7238.13-150-3212.0%46.1%78.7%5.1%30-20
8HOUWest7220.33-051-3110.4%48.6%83.3%4.8%31-19
9MINWest7115.83-050-329.1%43.5%80.5%4.5%29-21
10ATLEast6733.52-148-349.9%40.0%74.5%4.0%30-20
11DENWest681.71-148-346.5%37.0%76.2%3.7%29-21
12PORWest6331.22-046-365.7%32.5%72.8%3.0%29-21
13PHXWest6139.21-146-364.7%30.3%70.8%2.6%28-22
14LALWest60-27.83-046-365.1%31.3%71.0%2.5%29-21
15ORLEast570.01-243-394.7%25.4%60.7%2.0%27-23
16MIAEast5526.90-342-403.1%21.0%55.6%1.7%25-25
17CHAEast52-75.22-142-403.9%21.7%55.3%1.5%25-25
18CLEEast50-40.51-141-413.2%19.9%51.9%1.3%25-25
19LACWest35-80.01-236-460.7%8.5%38.0%0.4%22-28
20GSWWest333.10-334-480.4%7.1%33.5%0.4%21-29
21NOPWest305.20-333-490.3%5.1%29.1%0.3%20-30
22INDEast2933.42-134-480.7%7.4%28.8%0.2%21-29
23WASEast2380.02-132-500.5%5.0%23.1%0.1%19-31
24BKNEast2049.40-329-530.3%3.2%16.1%0.1%16-34
25CHIEast22-0.51-230-520.3%4.1%19.5%0.1%18-32
26DALWest15-38.31-229-530.2%2.7%18.6%0.1%17-33
27UTAWest0-42.81-223-590.0%0.7%8.0%0.0%14-36
28MEMWest8-31.83-028-540.1%2.1%15.5%0.0%18-32
29MILEast3-80.00-323-590.0%1.0%7.3%0.0%14-36
30SACWest11-28.20-326-560.1%1.7%13.1%0.0%15-35
power = strength on a 0–100 scale, 50 = an average team Off-Season Moves = percentile shift from roster changes (July, preseason) W–L = real record Projected Record = real wins plus the rest of the season simulated, over 82; ± = 90% CI on wins (p5–p95) Title = championship probability Conf Rec = projected intra-conference W–L